Introduction

WELCOME! I've been cycling through the Southeast Valleys of Wales since 2010 and I can't say (or show) enough about the place. I just love it. So if you've got the interest and would like to spend some time... sit back and let me show you some of the fabulous places I've discovered.

Wednesday, 25 April 2012

This shit SUCKS... and that shit is AWESOME.

Okay I've had enough. I didn't ride Monday because of the rain. I rode Tuesday, however; and I got caught in the rain. Now today I am sat inside watching a friggin' torrential downpour. Enough already! I want Spring. And I want it now.



But I guess I can take this "opportunity" to do some other bike related tasks. Like... reparing my bike shoes! Now I've had these shoes for for many-a-mile ... far longer than you would guess. And I have taken great strides to care for them cuz they's super awesome. So get ready... I have had these shoes for 20 years.

UHU glue not shown...

That's right. I bought these shoes in 1992 while living in Manhattan at a little cycle shop on 14th street in the Lower East Village. Now I must admit that I haven't used them consistently. There were long periods of time when I didn't cycle, years even. But still...

Why did Nike stop making these shoes?...

I also want to address toe clips for a moment. Americans seem to have lost the notion of bike shoes with toe clips. All you see are either flat pedals or clipless pedals. And that's completely mind boggling to me, because toe clips RULE! With toe clips you get the best of both worlds; you can wear street shoes or cycle shoes... and you can move your foot around if your foot is feeling a bit tired or cramped while still benefiting from the additional torque of being "clipped in".


I've had these Shimano 600 pedals for over 30 years. I bought them as part of a group set I purchased in the early 1980's as an upgrade for my 1978 Trek Touring bike. (more on that girl later...).

So kids... get yerself some toe clip pedals. Stop that clacking around in yer clipless shoes (ya ain't gonna win no Tour de France and ya bug the hell outa folks too...). Relax... enjoy your ride. Walk like a normal person when ya stop for a burrito and beer at that wacky pub ya found outside of town.

Now I'm a goin' outside and do a sun dance! cheers... muse